Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Thailand Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Have two blank facing visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and they may not display evidence of adhesive or staples
    • Be identical

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Cover Letter from the applicant's Swiss employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a Swiss postal address. Use the sample Business Cover Letter provided here to complete your letter.

    All Business Cover Letters must be addressed to the Embassy or Consulate. The address of the diplomatic mission can be found here

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:  

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Include the passport number of the applicant 
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Specify the requested number of entries and length of visa required

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing flights in and out of the Switzerland
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

  6. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be printed off and signed in the original
    • Be filled out in black or blue pen

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Previously Visited a Yellow Fever Risk Area

    Applicants who have visited a Yellow Fever risk area (parts of Central and South America and Africa) within the last three months must provide a copy of a valid yellow fever certificate.Applicants will also be required to present the Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival.

  9. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Multiple entry applicants must provide the additional documentation:

    • A copy of the applicant's work contract
    • A copy of the Register of Commerce from the Swiss employer
    • A copy of the applicant's pay checks for the last six months
    • A copy of the Thai company profile
    • A copy of a map showing the location of the Thai company
    • A copy of Business Registration or Thai Business Licence, issued by the Department of Commercial Registration under the Ministry of Commerce
    • A copy of list of shareholders of the Thai company
    • A copy of the Thai balance sheet over the last year
    • A copy of Statement of Income Tax (Phor Ngor Dor 50 and Phor Ngor Dor 51) over the last year
    • A copy of Value Added Tax (Phor Por 30) over the last year
    • A copy of Value Added Tax Registration (Phor Por 20)

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Thailand Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Check the latest immunisation requirements at: http://www.safetravel.ch/
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip


    Should the traveller not meet the above criteria, a visa will be required

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have two blank facing visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and they may not display evidence of adhesive or staples
    • Be identical

  4. Proof of Financial Means

    A copy of a recent bank statement showing a minimum credit balance of 20,000 Baht per person or 40,000 per family

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

  6. Proof of Financial Means

    A copy of the applicant's last three bank statements 

  7. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be printed off and signed in the original
    • Be filled out in black or blue pen

  8. Visa Validity

    Maximum duration of stay is 60 days

  9. Application Procedure

    Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  11. Previously Visited a Yellow Fever Risk Area

    Applicants who have visited a Yellow Fever risk area (parts of Central and South America and Africa) within the last three months must provide a copy of a valid yellow fever certificate.Applicants will also be required to present the Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival.

  12. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Multiple entry applicants must provide proof of financial means as a recent bank statement showing a minimum balance of CHF 7,000 per person

View a Thailand Visa

Want to see what a visa to Thailand looks like? You can view a sample visa for Thailand and see what information it contains.

Learn more

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.

Service Commitment

The CIBTvisas global team of travel visa and passport specialists is committed to providing our customers and clients with the highest level of personal attention and professional service. CIBTvisas is committed to remaining the fastest, easiest, and most secure way to obtain travel visas and passports.