Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Nigeria Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Announcement

    CIBTvisas is only able to assist applicants who have previously had a visa issued by the Nigeria High Commission in Switzerland in the last five years. The passport containing this visa must be supplied with the application. Other applicants are required to apply in person. Please refer to http://www.nigerianbern.org for further information

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have two blank facing visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and they may not display evidence of adhesive or staples
    • Be identical

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Cover Letter from the applicant's Swiss employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a Swiss postal address. Use the sample Business Cover Letter provided here to complete your letter.

    All Business Cover Letters must be addressed to the Embassy or Consulate. The address of the diplomatic mission can be found here
    In addition to the language provided in the sample, your Business Cover Letter must:

    • Specify the purpose of journey as business discussions only
    • Specify the exact nature of the business discussions which must include all topics on the agenda 
    • Specify the exact duration of the business meetings

     

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company to be visited in Nigeria. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey as business meetings only
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of full financial and immigration responsibility for the applicant
    • Company Registration Document

      Evidence of company registration must be provided as a copy of the registration certificate of the company to be visited

    • Proof of Travel Arrangements

      A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

    • Proof of Previous Visas

      A copy of all previous obtained visas for this destination must be provided

    • Yellow Fever Certificate

      One copy of yellow fever certificate

    • Visa Application Form(s)

      The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa payment system and visa application form. The visa payment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the "Verified by Visa" process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.

      To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.

      Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack: 

      • The "Visa Acknowledgment Slip"
      • The "Visa Payment Slip"
      • The fully completed six page Visa Application Form 

      Failure to supply these documents will result in the non issuance of your visa.

    • CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

      For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


      For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


      Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

    • Visa Conditions

      When applying for a Nigerian visa, it is extremely important that the information supplied in all supporting documentation is consistent with that being submitted on the application form. Failure to do this will result in the application being rejected.  

      Business Visas are only issued where the purpose of the trip is to attend business discussions only. This information should be consistent within the:

      • Application form where it asks for the purpose of your trip
      • Business Introduction Letter
      • Invitation Letter

       

      Any activity stated outside "Business Discussions" will result in the Consulate deciding that a Temporary Work Permit is required. This will require the application process to be completed again with all previous payments being non-refundable.

    • One Year Multiple Entry Applicants

      Applications for an up to one year visa must be accompanied by a letter from the applicant's Swiss company. This letter must:

      • Justify the need for an up to one year validity visa
      • Include a detailed and separate itinerary for each intended visit to Nigeria

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Nigeria Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Announcement

    CIBTvisas is only able to assist applicants who have previously had a visa issued by the Nigeria High Commission in Switzerland in the last five years. The passport containing this visa must be supplied with the application. Other applicants are required to apply in person. Please refer to http://www.nigerianbern.org for further information

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have two blank facing visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and they may not display evidence of adhesive or staples
    • Be identical

  4. Letter of Invitation

    An original letter of invitation from the applicant's host. This letter must:

    • Include the full address and contact details of the host
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay 
    • Include an acceptance of full financial and immigration responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's host 
    • Be supplied by a Nigerian passport holder 

     

    If the inviting party is not a Nigerian passport holder then the invitation must be from the host's employer stating they are employed with said company and will be inviting the applicant over with the exact dates of stay quoted 

  5. Proof of Immigration status of Host

    A copy of the information page(s) of the host's passport including their residency stamp [if applicable]

  6. Proof of Financial Means

    A copy of the applicant's current bank statement which must not be more than two weeks old and show a minimum credit balance of CHF 2,500

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  8. Proof of Previous Visas

    A copy of all previous obtained visas for this destination must be provided

  9. Yellow Fever Certificate

    One copy of yellow fever certificate

  10. Visa Application Form(s)

    The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa payment system and visa application form. The visa payment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the "Verified by Visa" process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.

    To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.

    Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack: 

    • The "Visa Acknowledgment Slip"
    • The "Visa Payment Slip"
    • The fully completed six page Visa Application Form 

    Failure to supply these documents will result in the non issuance of your visa.

  11. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  12. Visa Conditions

    When applying for a Nigerian visa, it is extremely important that the information supplied in all supporting documentation is consistent with that submitted on the application form. Failure to do this will result in the application being rejected. This will require the application process to be completed again with all previous payments being non-refundable.  

Nigeria Visa

Don't know what a visa for Nigeria looks like?  You can view sample visa for Nigeria and see the information it contains.

Learn more

Check Your Order

Want to see if your order is on track to meet the date you requested your documents? Use the CIBTvisas tracking tool to see the most current update to your order.    

Learn more

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.