Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Kazakhstan Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a temporary visa-free regime starting July 15th, 2014 to December 31, 2018. During this period no visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 30 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.

    Please keep in mind that even if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa


    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, please refer to the requirements below

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Cover Letter from the applicant's Swiss employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a Swiss postal address. Use the sample Business Cover Letter provided here to complete your letter.

    All Business Cover Letters must be addressed to the Embassy or Consulate. The address of the diplomatic mission can be found here

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visitng. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be submitted by the inviting company in Kazakhstan
    • Be authorised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan
    • Have a reference number issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan

  6. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be signed
    • Be completed in block capitals only

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Kazakhstan Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a temporary visa-free regime starting July 15th, 2014 to December 31, 2018. During this period no visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 30 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.

    Please keep in mind that even if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa


    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, please refer to the requirements below

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    A copy of the hotel confirmation issued by a Kazakhstan authorised tour operator or Kazakhstan hotel

  5. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only
    • Be signed

Kazakhstan Visa

Don't know what a visa for Kazakhstan looks like?  You can view a sample visa for Kazakhstan and see the information it contains.

Learn more

Check Your Order

Want to see if your order is on track to meet the date you requested your documents? Use the CIBTvisas tracking tool to see the most current update to your order.    

Learn more

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.