Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an China Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  2. Photograph

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.ch/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photograph should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  3. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    Provide a clear copy of your passport identification page

  4. Letter of Invitation

    Applicants requiring a single or double entry visa must supply a letter of invitation from the company to be visited in China. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be printed on A4 company letterhead paper
    • Be addressed to the Chinese Embassy in Bern "Botschaft der Volksrepublik China, Lombachweg 23, 3006 Bern"
    • Include the full name and address of the inviting company
    • Include the fax and phone number of the inviting company
    • State the applicant's full name, passport number, date of birth and gender exactly as it appears on their passport
    • Include the applicant's passport expiry date
    • State the relationship between the applicant and the inviter
    • State the applicants source of financial support whilst in China
    • Include the date(s) of entry and exit
    • Include the length of stay and number of entries required
    • Specify the place and purpose of the visit
    • Bear the seal/stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the representative of the inviting company
    • Be issued within the last six months
    • Not be an email


    Or

    An original letter of invitation from the Chinese Foreign Ministry. This letter must:

    • Be issued by a duly authorised unit
    • Bear the seal and signature of the inviting unit
    • Be addressed to the Chinese Embassy "Botschaft der Volksrepublik China, Lombachweg 23, 3006 Bern"
    • State the applicants date of birth
    • State the visa validity and numbers of entries required
    • Be issued within the last six months
    • Contain a barcode


    If the applicant resides in Appenzell Auserrhoden, Appenzell Innerrhoden, Aargau, Glarus, Graubunder, Liechtenstein, Lucerne, Nidwalden, Obwalden, Schaffhausen, Schwyz, St Gallen, Thurgau, Uri, Zug or Zurich the letter of invitation must be addressed to the Consulate in Zurich:

    Generalkonsulat der Volksrepublik China
    Mythenquai 100
    8002 Zürich

  5. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must be signed by the applicant

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requiring a multiple entry visa must supply a letter of invitation from the Chinese Foreign Ministry. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be printed on A4 paper
    • Be issued by a Duly Authorised Unit
    • Bear the seal and signature of the inviting unit
    • State the applicants date of birth
    • State the visa validity and numbers of entries required
    • Be issued within the last six months
    • Be addressed to the Chinese Embassy in Bern "Botschaft der Volksrepublik China, Lombachweg 23, 3006 Bern"
    • Contain a barcode

    A sample Invitation of Duly Authorised Unit can be found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  8. Residents of Aargau, Graubünden and Zürich

    CIBTvisas advises that applicants living in postcode areas of 5xxx, 7xxx, 8xxx and 9xxx cannot apply using the same day service

  9. Applicants of Tibetan Origin

    Applicants born in Tibet or having any Tibetan parents or grandparents must apply in person at the Embassy

  10. Traveller Registration (recommended)

    The Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs recommends Swiss citizens to register with the Swiss Embassy in the countries they plan to visit. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Swiss embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the Itineris crisis registration system. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

  11. Additional Information

    Applicants who have travelled to Turkey for longer than two weeks may be asked for an interview at the Consulate

  12. Applications processed in Zurich

    Applications processed processed at the Embassy in Zürich are subject to longer processing times. Applications completed by us after 8.30am will not be submitted on the same day at the Consulate. Please take note of this when placing your order

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an China Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  2. Photograph

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.ch/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photograph should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  3. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

  5. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must be signed by the applicant

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Visiting Family and Friends

    Applicants visiting family or friends for a period of up to 180 days must provide the following documents:

    An invitation from the inviting person detailing the following: 

    • The applicant's full name, gender and date of birth
    • Purpose of visit
    • Arrival and departure dates
    • Places to be visited
    • Relationship details between the applicant and inviting person
    • Source of finance during the trip
    • Inviting person's full name, contact number, address and signature


    And

    Proof of residence of the inviting person. This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the host's identity card if they are Chinese
    • A copy of the host's passport identification page and a copy of their Chinese residence permit if they are of another nationality

  8. Residents of Aargau, Graubünden and Zürich

    CIBTvisas advises that applicants living in postcode areas of 5xxx, 7xxx, 8xxx and 9xxx cannot apply using the same day service

  9. Double Entry Applicants

    Double entry applicants must provide specific proof of travel arrangments. This must be provided as :

    • A copy of flight confirmations showing two onward/return travels
    • A copy of two hotel reservations for two distinct stays

  10. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Multiple entry applicants must provide specific proof of travel arrangments. This must be provided as :

    • A copy of flight confirmations showing at least three onward/return travels
    • A copy of at least three hotel reservations for at least three distinct stays

  11. Applicants of Tibetan Origin

    Applicants born in Tibet or having any Tibetan parents or grandparents must apply in person at the Embassy

  12. Additional Information

    Applicants who have travelled to Turkey for longer than two weeks may be asked for an interview at the Consulate

  13. Applications processed in Zurich

    Applications processed processed at the Embassy in Zürich are subject to longer processing times. Applications completed by us after 8.30am will not be submitted on the same day at the Consulate. Please take note of this when placing your order

  14. Traveller Registration (recommended)

    The Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs recommends Swiss citizens to register with the Swiss Embassy in the countries they plan to visit. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Swiss embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the Itineris crisis registration system. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

See a sample of a China visa

Check Your Order

Want to see if your order is on track to meet the date you requested your documents? Use the CIBTvisas tracking tool to see the most current update to your order.    

Check Your Order Now

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.