Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Egypt Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  2. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear full page scan (A5) of the applicant's passport identification pages

  3. Photograph

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.ch/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; be identical; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photographs should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's employer in Switzerland. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Embassy
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:  

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Include the passport number of the applicant 
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Specify the requested number of entries and length of visa required

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

  7. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be printed back to back on one sheet of paper
    • Be signed

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Traveller Registration (recommended)

    The Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs recommends Swiss citizens to register with the Swiss Embassy in the countries they plan to visit. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Swiss embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the Itineris crisis registration system. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Egypt Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 15 days. The traveller must:

    • Enter the country at Sharm El Sheik (SSH), Saint Catherine (SKV) or Taba (TCP) and remaining in the Sinai resorts
    • Hold a valid passport for six months beyond exit date
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Check the latest immunisation requirements at: http://www.safetravel.ch/

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Contain at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear full page scan (A5) of the applicant's passport identification pages

  4. Photograph

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.ch/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; be identical; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photographs should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

  6. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed application form. This form must:

    • Be printed back to back on one sheet of paper
    • Be signed

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain a visa upon arrival at this destination. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed. Check with the embassy for details and confirm your airline will permit boarding without a visa. To minimise the risk of being refused entry and to avoid excessive waiting for a visa to be issued on arrival, CIBTvisas strongly recommends that travellers obtain all visas prior to travel

  9. Traveller Registration (recommended)

    The Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs recommends Swiss citizens to register with the Swiss Embassy in the countries they plan to visit. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Swiss embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the Itineris crisis registration system. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Egypt Visa

Don't know what a visa for Egypt looks like?  You can view sample visa for Egypt and see the information it contains.

See a sample Egypt visa

Contact Us

Would you like to receive a confidential quote from CIBTvisas for your business?

Stuart Golding is available to talk with you about your needs.  He can be reached by phone.  Call +41 (0) 31 313 20 20.

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.