Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Russia Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Have two blank facing visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Letter of Invitation

    An invitation is required and can be submitted in either of the following formats:


    An original invitation/telex approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This must:

    • Be sent or addressed to the Russia Consulate in Berne
    • Include the name of applicant both in cyrillic and latin characters
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Bear the exact entry and exit dates as required by the applicant and as stated on the visa application form
    • State the document registration number and date of registration
    • Bear the signature and name of the official authorised to invite foreigners to Russia


    An original letter from the company to be visited in Russia.  The letter must:

    • Be written in Russian on company letter head with company stamp
    • Show the company INN number and full address and phone number
    • Include the applicant's full passport details
    • Include full details of the reason for travel with all entry and exit dates


    CIBTvisas can obtain a Russia Business Invitation on your behalf. Simply complete and return the Russia Business Invitation Order Form found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack.  More information about this service can be found by clicking here

    And

    A copy of the letter of invitation

  4. Proof of Travel Insurance

    A certificate of health insurance coverage. Copies are accepted. The certificate must :

    • Indicate the name, address and phone number of the insurance company
    • Indicate the reference number of the insurance policy
    • Indicate the date of subscription to the insurance policy
    • Indicate the full name and date of birth of the applicant
    • Indicate the validity start and end dates of the policy
    • Have all dates written in the following format: DD/MM/YYYY
    • State that the policy is valid for "the Russian Federation" or "Worldwide"
    • Indicate the medical services covered by the policy including ambulance service, transport and repatriation
    • Indicate a medical liability cover of at least 30,000 Euros
    • Be signed and stamped by the insurer
    • State the full name of the signatory insurer
    • Be valid for one traveller only except for accompanying relatives or tourist groups
    • Indicate the applicant is covered for the entire period of stay in Russia for single and double entry visas and the entire stay for the first trip for multiple entry visas

  5. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be addressed to the "Visa Application Center VFS (Bern)"
    • Have no handwritten changes
    • Be fully completed in all fields. “Non-mandatory” fields left blank will not be accepted



    CIBTvisas can assist the traveller in completing the online application form. This is offered as a Premium Service for an additional fee in addition to all other service fees and current CIBTvisas handling fees.  In order to facilitate this, please complete the CIBTvisas Russia Document Preparation Service Request which can be found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack.

    Online application document preparation service requests must be received at CIBTvisas before 14.00 hours in order to have it returned to you that day. Once CIBTvisas have completed your online application we will send it to you for your signature. An original signature is required so you will need to return the form to us by post or courier

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the CIBTvisas website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed CIBTvisas Visa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Multiple entry visa holders may enter Russia multiple times, however the total number of days stay cannot exceed 90 days in any 180 day period 

    Applicants requesting a multiple entry visa and providing a company invitation letter (with INN number) as part of their application are obliged to provide a photocopy of their previously issued Russian visa. This visa must have been issued within the last 12 monthsMultiple entry applications submitted with a letter from the company to be visited in Russia will be subject to a minimum processing time of ten working days

  8. Entry and Exit Dates

    Russian visas are issued with specific start and expiry dates which are based on the visa support supplied. Travel must be completed within those dates. Completed visas cannot be changed or extended once they have been issued

  9. Consular Service Fees

    The Russian Visa Application Center charges a fee per application. The fee is:

    • CHF 28.- for normal processing (4 and 7 working days)
    • CHF 78.- for express processing (2 working days)

  10. Holders of a Valid Russian Visa

    Applicants are only permitted to hold one valid Russian visa at any one time. Applicants holding a valid visa in a current or second passport must present this for cancellation.

  11. Express Service Applicants

    The express service is available for urgent travel. Applicants with an invitation from the Russian company can only apply for the express service for a single or double entry visa providing they submit an additional letter stating why the applicant needs to receive the visa urgently. The express service is issued at the discretion of the Consulate and their decision will be final and cannot be contested by CIBTvisas.

    Please note that holders of an official invitation (FMS) issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are exempt from this requirement and are eligible for the express procedures for single, double and multiple entry visas

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Russia Visa for Swiss Citizens

  1. Entry and Exit Dates

    Russian visas are issued with specific start and expiry dates which are based on the visa support supplied. Travel must be completed within those dates. Completed visas cannot be changed or extended once they have been issued

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Have two blank facing visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Be free of passport covers

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Tourist Voucher and Confirmation

    A copy of a Russia Tourist Voucher and Russia Tourist Confirmation. This must:

    • Be stamped and signed by an authorised tour operator/travel agency
    • Be issued for stay of 30 days or less
    • Bear the exact entry and exit dates required by the applicant and as stated on the visa application form

  5. Proof of Travel Insurance

    A certificate of health insurance coverage. Copies are accepted. The certificate must :

    • Indicate the name, address and phone number of the insurance company
    • Indicate the reference number of the insurance policy
    • Indicate the date of subscription to the insurance policy
    • Indicate the full name and date of birth of the applicant
    • Indicate the validity start and end dates of the policy
    • Have all dates written in the following format: DD/MM/YYYY
    • State that the policy is valid for "the Russian Federation" or "Worldwide"
    • Indicate the medical services covered by the policy including ambulance service, transport and repatriation
    • Indicate a medical liability cover of at least 30,000 Euros
    • Be signed and stamped by the insurer
    • State the full name of the signatory insurer
    • Be valid for one traveller only except for accompanying relatives or tourist groups
    • Indicate the applicant is covered for the entire period of stay in Russia for single and double entry visas and the entire stay for the first trip for multiple entry visas

  6. Photocopy of Passport ID Page

    A clear copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's national passport

  7. Visa Application Form(s)

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be addressed to the "VFS Global (Geneva)"
    • Have no handwritten changes
    • State your current place of work (retired or unemployed applicants must provide their previous place of work)
    • State your actual place of birth
    • Be fully completed in all fields. "Non-mandatory" fields left blank will not be accepted
    • Bear a signature identical to the one on the applicant's passport
    • Bear a signature identical to the one on the applicant’s passport

  8. Consular Service Fees

    The Russian Visa Application Center charges a fee per application. The fee is CHF 38 for normal processing (7 to 10 working days)

  9. Visiting Family and Friends

    Applicants staying with friends and family must provide an original invitation delivered by the Federal Migration Service in Russia

  10. Holders of a Valid Russian Visa

    Applicants are only permitted to hold one valid Russian visa at any one time. Applicants holding a valid visa in a current or second passport must present this for cancellation.

  11. Personal Appearance Only

    Travellers with Bangladesh, Lebanon, Syrian, Iraqi, Afghan, Yemeni, Libyan, Egyptian, Pakistani or Palestinian origins must apply for a visa in person only. CIBTvisas is unable to assist in this instance

  12. Former Residents of Russia or USSR

    Former residents of Russia or USSR must provide an original autobiography. This autobiography must:

    • Be signed and dated by the applicant
    • Confirm the applicant does not hold Russian citizenship
    • State when the applicant left Russia or USSR
    • State why the applicant left Russia or USSR
    • State the applicant's official registered address in Russia or USSR
    • State all of the applicant's places of residence and duration of stay since leaving Russia or USSR

    AND

    • A copy of the applicant's birth certificate

     
    OR

    • A copy of the applicant's letter of refusal or loss of Russian citizenship 

  13. Double Entry Applicants

    Double entry visas are only issued to applicants who wish to visit a state bordering Russia. Travellers who wish to apply for a double entry visa must provide the additional documents:

    • A valid visa, if applicable, for the bordering state they will be visiting
    • A tourist voucher and confirmation letter which clearly states all entry and exit dates required by the applicant
    • A hotel confirmation covering the entire stay in the neighbouring state
    • Two hotel reservations for two distinct stays in Russia

  14. Urgent Processing Time Applicants

    Applicants applying for the urgent 2 days processing must travel to Russia within 5 days of application submission at the Consulate

Russia Visa

Don't know what a visa for Russia looks like?  You can view sample visa for Russia and see the information it contains.

Learn more

Check Your Order

Want to see if your order is on track to meet the date you requested your documents? Use the CIBTvisas tracking tool to see the most current update to your order.    

Learn more

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.